Students of Zakhar Bron

1980-1990

Vadim Repin

Soloist, winner of the Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition, Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and Tibor Varga International Violin Competition.

Maxim Vengerov

Soloist, conductor, winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, Carl Flesch International Competition and Davidoff Prize.

Natalia Prischepenko

Till 2012- 1st Violin of the Artemis Quartet, Professor of the Berlin University of the Arts, winner of the Paganini International Violin Competition, ARD International Competition for string quartet, 5th International Violin Competition in Tokyo and prize winner of Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition and Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists.

Nikolai Madoyan

Soloist, winner of the International Kulenkampf Competition for Violinists, prize winner of Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, Russian National Violin Competition and 5th International Violin Competition in Tokyo.

Ilia Konovalov

1st Concertmaster of the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra under Zubin Mehta, prize winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and Russian National Violin Competition.

Vadim Gluzman

Soloist, Professor of Roosevelt University, USA, and prize winner of Russian National Violin Competition.

Marina Koifman

Professor of the Novosibirsk State Conservatoire and prize winner of Russian National Violin Competition.

Yuri Volgin

Assistant of Professor Bron in the Escuela Superior de Musica Reina Sofia and Professor in Barcelona Escola Superior de Musica de Catalunya.

1990-2000

Daniel Hope

Soloist, Winner of Classical BRIT award, the Deutsche Schallplattenpreis and five ECHO Klassik Prizes.

Linus Roth

Soloist, winner of the International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, German Music Competition, prize winner of Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and Joseph Szigeti International Music Competition.

Sayaka Shoji

Soloist, winner of the Mozart Junior Competition, Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, Viotti International Competition and Paganini International Violin Competition.

Daishin Kashimoto

1st Concertmaster in the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, winner of the Menuhin International Violin Competition, International Kulenkampff Violin Competition, Davidoff Prize, International Fritz Kreisler Violin Competition, Marguerite Long-Jacques Thibaud International Competition for Piano and Violin, Stradivarius Violin Competition and prize winner of Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists.

Vera Martinez Mehner

1st violin of the Casals String Quartet, winner of the International Violin Competition in Kloster Schontal, Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, London International String Quartet Competition, Johannes Brahms International Competition, Prize of City of Barcelona for Casals Quartet and National Music Award.

Karina Kuzumi

1st Concertmaster in the Stuttgart Philharmonic Orchestra, and prize winner of the Joseph Szigeti International Music Competition.

Latica Honda-Rosenberg

Professor of the Berlin University of the Arts, prize winner of the Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition, Tokyo Violin Competition and Tchaikovsky International Competition.

Keisuke Okazaki

2nd Concertmaster of the Zurich Opera Orchestra, winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists.

Hanna Weinmeister

1st Concertmaster of the Zurich Opera Orchestra, winner of the International Parkhouse Award in London and prize winner of Marguerite Long-Jacques Thibaud International Competition.

Melina Mandozzi

1st Concertmaster of the Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, winner of the Osaka International Chamber Music Competition, Johannes Brahms Competition, Dr. Luis Sigall International Violin Competition, International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, prize winner of Rodolfo Lipizer Violin Competition, Vaclav Huml International Violin Competition, Igor Oistrakh Violin Competition, Fritz Kreisler Violin Competition, Vienna International Music Competition and Tibor Varga International Violin Competition.

Arkady Gutnikov

Winner of the Igor Oistrakh International Violin Competition, prize winner of Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and International Kulenkampff Violin Competition.

Denis Goldfeld

Winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, International Competition in Bayreuth, Igor Oistrakh Violin Competition and prize winner of Verbier Festival Academy.

Priya Mitchell

Professor of Hochschule fuer Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt am Main.

Kirill Troussov

Soloist, winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and Davidoff Prize.

2000-2010

Tamaki Kawakubo

Soloist, winner of the Pablo Sarasate International Violin Competition, Tchaikovsky International Competition.

Mikhail Ovrutsky

Soloist, 1st Concertmaster of the Beethoven Orchestra (Bonn), winner of the Pablo Sarasate International Violin Competition, Liana Issakadze International Violin Competition, UNISA International Violin Competition in Pretoria, International Competition in Washington, prize winner of Tchaikovsky International Competition and Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition.

Nicolas Koeckert

Soloist, Professor of University of Vienna, winner of the International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, Bavarian state Prize, prize winner of Tchaikovsky International Competition, Montreal International Musical Competition and Liana Issakadze International Violin Competition.

Igor Malinovsky

1st Concertmaster of the Komischen Opernorchesters Berlin, Professor of University of Arts Carl Maria von Weber in Dresden, winner of the International Madeira Violin Competition and prize winner of International Pablo Sarasate Violin Competition.

Alexandre Da Costa

Solist, Head of Strings and Associate Professor at the Western Australia Academy of Performing Arts in Peth (Australia), Winner of International Pablo Sarasate Competition, Winner of the Juno Prize and Virginia Parker Prize.

Leticia Munoz

Winner of the Henryk Szeryng International Competition, International Radio Competition for Young Violinists Concertino Prague, International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, prize winner of International Pablo Sarasate Violin Competition.

Alissa Margulis

Prize winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, International L. Spohr Competition for Young Violinists, International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, UNISA International Violin Competition in Pretoria and Osaka International Chamber Music Competition.

Alexander Prushinskiy

1st Concertmaster of the Dortmund Philharmonic Orchestra, Consertmaster of “Koelner Klassik Ensemble”.

Chloe Hanslip

Soloist, winner of the International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk.

Mayu Kishima

Soloist, winner of the International Kulenkampff Violin Competition, Patrus International Violin Competition, International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, Prize winner of Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and 59th Geneva International Music Competition.

Erik Schumann

Professor of Hochschule fuer Musik und Darstellende Kunst Frankfurt am Main, winner of the International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, Patrus International Violin Competition. Prize winner of Marguerite Long-Jacques Thibaud International Competition for Piano and Violin and Shlomo Mintz International Violin Competition.

Nadezhda Korshakova

Member of the Zurich Opera Orchestra, winner of the 55th Prague Spring International Music Competition, Kiwanis Prize and prize winner of the David Oistrakh International Violin Competition.

Mikhail Nodelman

1st Concertmaster of New Philharmonic Westfalen, winner of the International Violin Competition Eurasia 2004 and prize winner of Liana Issakadze International Violin Competition.

Yvonne Smeulers

Teacher in the Dr. Hoch`s Music Academy, prize winner of the Rodolfo Lipizer Competition and Nagoya International Violin Competition.

Mayuko Kamio

Soloist, winner of Young Concert Artists International Auditions, the Monte Carlo Violin Masters Competition, International David Oistrakh Violin Competition, Rahn Competition, Tchaikovsky International Competition and prize winner of the Montreal International Musical Competition.

Yuka Tsuboi

1st Violin of the Galatea Quartet, winner of the Padova International Music Competition, Yamaha Competition, Kiwannis Prize, Migros Chamber Music Competition, prize winner of Geneva International Chamber Music Competition, Osaka International Chamber Music Competition and Pablo Sarasate International Violin Competition.

Soyoung Yoon

Soloist, 1st Concertmaster of the Basel Orchestra (Bonn), winner of the International Wieniawski Competition in Poznan, Menuhin International Violin Competition, International Kulenkampff Competition of Violinists, Tibor Varga International Violin Competition, David Oistrakh International Violin Competition, prize winner of Tchaikovsky International Competition, International Violin Competition of Indianapolis and Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition.

Viatcheslav Chestiglazov

1st Concertmaster of the Rundfunkorchestra Cologne, winner of the Tibor Varga International Violin Competition, Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, prize winner of Menuhin International Violin Competition and Lisbon International Violin Competition.

Stefan Tarara

1st Concertmaster of the Mannheim Philharmonic Orchestra, winner of the Enescu International Violin Competition, Boris Goldstein International Violine Competition, Internationale Competition in Sofia, Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, Violin Competition Henri Marteau, prize winner of Tibor Varga Violin Competition, Paganini Violin Competition, 62nd Prague Spring International Music Competition and International Wieniawski Competition in Poznan.

Ana Maria Valderrama

Winner of the International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk and prize winner of Lisbon International Violin Competition.

Chiharu Taki

Winner of the Menuhin International Violin Competition and International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk.

Yeo-Young Yoon

Prize winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and Madeira International Violin Competition.

Ui Youn Hong

Winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, International Carl Nilson Competition, Lisbon International Violin Competition, prize winner of Corpus Christi International Competition and Pablo Sarasate Violin Competition.

Mindy Chen

Winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and prize winner of Menuhin International Violin Competition.

Vladislava Lutchenko

Winner of the Rahn Competition, Tibor Varga International Competition, prize winner of International Violin Competition Andrea Postacchini.

Marianna Vassilieva

Winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, Tibor Varga International Competition and 62nd Prague Spring International Music Competition, prize winner of Buenos Aires International Violin Competition.

Eugenia Ryabinina

Winner of the International Hindemith Competition and prize winner of Rodolfo Lipizer Competition.

Artur Chermonov

1st Concertmaster of the Beethoven Orchestra (Bonn), winner of Rodolfo Lipizer Competition.

Erzhan Kulibaev

Winner of the International Violin Competition in Lisbon, International Hindemith Competition, Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and Buenos Aires International Violin Competition, prize winner of the Wieniawski International Competition in Poznan.

Fedor Roudine

Winner of the International Violin Competition Andrea Postacchini, International L. Spohr Competition for Young Violinists, International Yankelevitch Competition, International Aram Khatschaturjan Competition, prize winner of International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk, Buenos Aires International Competition and International Valcecia Competition, Enescu International Violin Competition.

Esther Yoo

Soloist, winner of the Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists, prize winner of International Sibelius Competition and Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition.

Olga Volkova

Winner of the Nilsson International Nilsson Competition, prize winner of Paganini International Competition in Moscow and Rodolfo Lipizer International Violin Competition.

Oleksey Semenenko

Winner of the “Young Concert Artists International Auditions“, Boris Goldstein International Violin Competition, prize winner of Queen Elisabeth International Music Competition and Paganini International Competition in Moscow.

Mone Hatori

Winner of the Boris Goldstein International Violin Competition, Wieniawski International Competition for Young Violinists and International Competition for Young Violinists in Novosibirsk.